EDUCATION

2012
The University of Georgia   Athens, Georgia
M.F.A. Sculpture

2009
Davidson College   Davidson, North Carolina
B.A. Studio Art, Cum Laude

2005
The Westminster Schools   Atlanta, Georgia
High School Diploma


TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2013–present
Art & Art History Teacher   Fort Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, Texas
· Teach AP Studio Art: 2-D Design and Drawing, Painting and Drawing (Levels 1–4), Ceramics I, and Introduction to Art History (rotation of two unique, semester-long curriculums) in the Upper School.
· Taught AP Art History and Art Fundamentals (a year-long visual art sampler course).
· In 2015, started a National Art Honor Society chapter that has grown to include over 60 students, 15% of the Upper School student body.
· For the 2018–2019 year, I am supervising all Senior Capstone projects in the Fine Arts.
· Faculty co-sponsor of Prism, the student arts and literary magazine.

2014–2016
Instructor   Malone Schools Online Network (MSON)
Taught a semester-long, virtual art history course for high school students. Take a peek inside my class here.

2013
Long-term Substitute   The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, Georgia
Taught AP Studio Art: 2-D Design, AP Photography, and Photography II in the high schooI.

2012–2013
Long-term Substitute   The Walker School, Marietta, Georgia
Taught AP Studio Art: 2-D Design and Drawing, Advanced Art Seminar, Sculpture, Painting, Drawing, and Foundations of Art in the Upper School. 

2011–2012
Instructor of Record   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Taught three undergraduate-level studio art courses: Fundamentals of Sculpture (ARST 2400), Three-Dimensional Design (ARST 1080), and Color and Composition (ARST 1060).


HONORS

2011
Graduate Teaching Assistantship   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Awarded on a competitive basis to highly-qualified students

2009
Phi Beta Kappa   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Awarded membership into the Gamma of North Carolina Chapter
Omicron Delta Kappa   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Awarded membership into the Davidson College Chapter

2008
Douglas Houchens Studio Art Award   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Awarded to the most-improved Junior studio art major

2007
Pepper Visual Arts Scholarship   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Awarded to a student who demonstrates outstanding talent and promise in visual art
William Randolph Hearst Scholarship   Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, Colorado
Awarded to a student based on artistic merit


Other Employment and Experience

2015–present
Administrative Assistant   Studio of Laurin McCracken, Fort Worth, Texas
Perform administrative duties, including maintaining the artist's studio records, archives, and website.

2013
Independent Contractor   High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia
Worked with the Preparation Team to install exhibitions, including Book of Parts (Centennial) by Sarah Sze.
Private Tutor   HomeworkCoach, Atlanta, Georgia
Worked with a 7th-grade student to develop her homework, study, and organization skills.

2011–2012
Design & Preparation Intern/Employee   The Georgia Museum of Art, Athens, Georgia
Installed and lit exhibitions; matted and framed artworks; constructed crates, pedestals and mounts; packed, delivered and received art objects; painted walls; installed labels and other graphics; worked as a team to meet strict deadlines.

2009–2011
Woodshop Monitor   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Maintained a clean, functional, and safe working environment; provided technical expertise; gave class demos on shop use and safety; ordered and restocked supplies.

1997–2010
Office Assistant   Buckhead Pediatric Dentistry, Atlanta, Georgia
Scheduled appointments; processed payments; assisted with back-office operations, including preparing operatories and sterilizing instruments. 

2006–2009
Annual Fund Caller   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Solicited alumni for donations via phone and email; wrote thank you letters to donors.

2008
Front Desk Intern   Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, Colorado
Performed clerical duties, including directing all incoming phone calls; opened, closed, and cashiered at the art supply and gift store; restocked inventory.

2007
Gallery Intern   The Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Greeted visitors; collected admission fees; installed Talent Show, the 2007 Atlanta Biennial; hosted at openings and other gallery events; performed gallery maintenance.

2006
Artist’s Assistant   Studio of Gregor Turk, Atlanta, Georgia
Constructed, carved, and glazed freestanding and wall-mounted ceramic sculptures; gained experience with equipment such as the slab roller and pug mill.


Leadership and Service

2016–present
Alumni Chapter President   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Organize community service events and social get-togethers for Fort Worth alumni.
Class Secretary   Trinity School, Atlanta, Georgia
Collect news and encourage donations from the Class of ‘99.

2011–present
Ambassador   Davidson Alumni Recruitment Team (DART), Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Represent Davidson College at college fairs and admission events.

2010
Host   The Visiting Artist and Scholar Program, The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Invited artist Donald Lipski to visit campus and give a lecture; planned Mr. Lipski's itinerary, which included critiques with graduate students and class visits; arranged for Mr. Lipski to give a talk on public art to the Georgia Sculptors' Society. Article.   

2007–2009
Chair   The Labyrinth Committee, Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Built a permanent, outdoor labyrinth on campus; collaborated with school administrators, faculty, staff, and students on the project; secured a grant of $2000 from the Bonner Community Fund to fund the construction; worked with the leaders of six student organizations to obtain $5000 from the school; coordinated fundraisers that raised over $2800 for the project; arranged for labyrinth-expert Dr. Trisha Senterfitt to deliver a lecture on labyrinths.
President   Ars Longa (Visual Arts Club), Davidson College , Davidson, North Carolina
Led a weekend art tour to Atlanta, Georgia, and The Rural Studio in Newbern, Alabama; arranged for artist Sherri Lynn Wood to visit campus with The Mantra Trailer; planned and supervised a “Drawing with Fire” workshop; scheduled and oversaw executive committee meetings.

2006–2007
Head of Visual Projects   Ars Longa, Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Arranged for artist Willie Cole to visit campus and give a lecture; organized a walking tour of Charlotte’s public art with Dr. Tom Hanchett (Historian, Levine Museum of the New South).


conferences and professional development

2018
Beginning Hand Lettering Workshop   Wildflower Art Studio, Denton, Texas
Instructor: Emile Stewart (Owner, Wildflower Art Studio)
Pysanky Workshop   Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, Texas
Instructor: Bob Byers (Director, Fort Worth Botanic Garden)

2017
Wheel-Throwing Lessons   Garrett Pendergrass Pottery, Fort Worth, Texas
Instructor: Garrett Pendergrass (Owner, Garrett Pendergrass Pottery)
Color Theory Workshop   Creative Arts Center of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Instructor: Dave Kramer
In-Service Ceramics   American Ceramic Supply Company, Fort Worth, Texas
Three-day workshop for art educators about teaching ceramics, including hand-building, glazing, and the kiln
Instructor: Pat Conner (President and CEO, American Ceramic Supply Company)

2015
OESIS Boston - 7th Symposium (Presenter)   Quincy, Massachusetts
Gave a presentation titled "Leveraging the Visual Content of Educational Videos."
Grad School Abridged   Fort Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, Texas
Instructor: Dr. Brad Philipson (Dean of Academics, Fort Worth Country Day)
Figure-Drawing Workshop   Texas Academy of Figurative Art, Fort Worth, Texas
Instructor: Ron Cheek (Founder and Director, Texas Academy of Figurative Art)

2014
Screen Printing: Hand Processes   Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, Colorado
Instructor: Tim High (Faculty, University of Texas at Austin)
Getting Started Teaching Online   ISAS Biennial Teacher Conference: Teaching Matters!, Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana
Instructors: Brad Rathgeber (Director, The Online School for Girls) and Susan Booth (Director of Professional Growth and Learning, The Online School for Girls)

2013
Beginning Teacher Institute   Houston, Texas
A conference "for teachers in their first three years of teaching" that "focuses on multiple areas including active learning, effective use of resources, lesson planning, classroom culture, effective communication and more."
Host: Independent Schools Association of the Southwest (ISAS) 

2012
Travel Safety and Security   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Safety, security, and emergency planning for school trips
Instructor: John Newton (Emergency Operations Manager, The University of Georgia)
Designing Educational Games   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Instructor: Casey O'Donnell (Assistant Professor, Telecommunications) 

2011
College Art Association 99th Annual Conference   New York, New York
Excellence in Academic Advising   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Instructors: Leigh Holland (Assistant Advising Coordinator, The University of Georgia) and Elizabeth Fuller (Academic Advisor II, The University of Georgia)
Conflict De-escalation Techniques   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Instructor: John Newton (Emergency Operations Manager, The University of Georgia)
Forklift Certification   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Earned state certification to operate a forklift
Instructor: Robert McCurley (Operations and Maintenance, The University of Georgia)

2010
F.A.T.E. Regional Forum   The Art Institute of Atlanta, Decatur, Georgia
New Exercises in Foundations
Coordinator: Gary Pearce (Instructor, The Art Institute of Atlanta-Decatur)

2008
Therapeutic Laughter Workshop   CTCA Eastern Regional Medical Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Received training and earned certification to lead laughter therapy sessions.
Instructor: Steve Wilson (President, World Laughter Tour, Inc.)

2007
Natural Materials Sculpture   Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, Colorado
Instructor: Patrick Dougherty
Beginning Blacksmithing   John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, North Carolina
Instructor: Kenneth Thomas
Beginning Glassblowing   Janke Studios, Atlanta, Georgia
Instructor: Matt Janke


exhibition history & AWARDS

2015
Foundry Art Centre   St. Charles, Missouri
Context
Juror: Buzz Spector (Professor of Art, Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts)
Exhibition webpage.

2014
Broyles Art Center   The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, Georgia
Alumni Exhibition

2013
Erikson Clock   Atlanta, Georgia
Serving Face

2012
Tipton Gallery   Eastern Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee
The Day on Fire: Apocalypse in Contemporary Art
Curator: Karlota Contreras-Koterbay (Director, Slocumb Galleries)
Exhibition details, catalog, and review.
Spruill Gallery   Atlanta, Georgia
Emerging Artists 2012
Curator: Hope Cohn (Director, Spruill Gallery)
Review.
Lamar Dodd School of Art   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
MFA 2012 Thesis Exhibition
Article.
Gallery Bar   New York, New York
We Feel Like **** 
Curators: Bernadette Torres and Lia Morgan Camion (Founders, NY Art Shows)
View the exhibition postcard.
Foundry Art Centre   St. Charles, Missouri
Group 4 Show

2011
Ciné   Athens, Georgia
Escape
Juror: Lauren Fancher (Artist and Coordinator, 6X6 Media Arts Events series)
The Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition   Brooklyn, New York
Wide Open 2
Juror: Nathan Trotman (Associate Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum of Art)
Hampton Fine Art Gallery   Greensboro, Georgia
Grandeur Juried Artists International Exhibition
Jurors: Nancy Lukasiewicz (Curator of Exhibitions, Lyndon House Arts Center) and Jean Westmacott (Sculptor) 

2010
Chase Street Warehouses, Unit 4   Athens, Georgia
In Position: Works by Lauren Cunningham and Terence Tirpak
Lamar Dodd School of Art    The Univeristy of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Second Annual Student Juried Show
Juror: Brian Holcombe (Director and Founder, Saltworks Gallery)
Madison Museum of Fine Art   Madison, Georgia
Second Annual Making Masters Exhibition
Jurors: Dr. Asen Kirin (Professor of Art History, The University of Georgia), Kathryn Hall and Samantha Cole (MA Art History candidates, The University of Georgia) 

2009
William J. Thompson Gallery   The University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
New Work
View the exhibition postcard.
The Edward M. Smith Gallery   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
The Creative Body (solo)
Foundry Art Centre   St. Charles, Missouri
Of the Earth
Group 4 Show Award
Juror: Patrick Dougherty
The Van Every Gallery   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition
Honorable Mention
Juror: Lauren Ross (Curator and Director of Programs, The High Line)

2008
Craven Arts Council and Gallery   New Bern, North Carolina
3rd Annual Juried Sculpture Show
First Place
Juror: Lawrence J. Wheeler (Director, North Carolina Museum of Art) 
Catalog.
Belk Visual Arts Center   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Symmetries (solo)
Anderson Ranch Arts Center   Snowmass Village, Colorado
Resident Artist & Staff Exhibition
The Van Every Gallery   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition
Honorable Mention
Juror: Bill Fick (Director, Cockeyed Press)

2007
Two Brothers Beauty Supply   Providence, Rhode Island
Providence Art Windows
Jurors: Diana Gaston (Associate Curator, Fidelity Investments), Michael Guy (Senior Graphic Designer, Trinity Repertory Company), and Jill Brody (Photographer)
Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts   Tallahassee, Florida
22nd Annual Combined Talents Florida International
First Place
Jurors: Joe Sanders and Holly Hanessian (Faculty, Florida State University Art Department)                                    
The Van Every Gallery   Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition
Best in Show
Juror: David Steel (Curator of European Art, North Carolina Museum of Art)

2006
Ingersoll Rand Global Leadership Center   Charlotte, North Carolina
Display of artworks from a select group of Davidson College students


PRESS

Feaster, Felicia. "Spruill Gallery's focus on emerging artists refreshing." The Atlanta Journal Constitution (Atlanta, Georgia), July 3, 2012. Print and web.

Barratt, Caroline. "LDSOA Exit Show." Flagpole Magazine (Athens, Georgia). April 11, 2012. Web.

Kanitra, Meredith. “Lauren Cunningham: A Found Artist.” Creative Loafing (Charlotte, North Carolina). 21.36: 15. Print and web.

Sams, Sara. “The Collision of Planes: Impressions of Lauren Cunningham’s Studio.” Libertas (Davidson College). Print. View PDF.